logo_03

2008 ALL AMERICAN TEAMS MEMBERS

For the past seven years AMSA has recognized students for their performance in Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contests and their grade point average by selecting them for All American Meat Judging Teams.

The A-Division All-American Teams were announced at the Cargill Meat Solutions High Plains Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest, held November 2, 2008 at Cargill Meat Solutions in Plainview, TX. Scholarships were awarded to members of each team. Congratulations to the following students who were named to the A-Division First and Second All American Meat Judging Teams.

2008 A-Division Meat Judging All American First Team

08CMSADivAA1st

First Team

Thomas Shumate (Clarendon College) 
Caleb Crosswhite (Clarendon College)
Cody Kelly (Fort Scott Community College)
Justin Bremer (Garden City Community College)

These First Team members were each awarded a $500.00 scholarship.

2008 A-Division Meat Judging All American Second Team

08CMSADivAA2nd

Second Team

Zach Robertson (Coffeyville Community College) 
Josh Kroeger (Clarendon College)
Brant Shores (Clarendon College) 
Ashley Rupp (Garden City Community College)

These Second Team members each received a $500.00 Scholarship.

The Senior Division All American Teams were announced at the International Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest, held November 11, 2007 at Tyson Foods in Dakota City, Nebraska.

The Senior Division All American Teams were announced at the International Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest, held November 16, 2008 at Tyson Foods in Dakota City, Nebraska. Congratulations to the following students were named to the Senior Division First and Second All American Meat Judging Teams.

2008 Senior Division Meat Judging All American First Team

08InternationalAA1st

First Team

Lacie Hoffman (Colorado State University)
Kelly Manke (Oklahoma State University)
Ben Estes (Texas Tech University)
Paden Daniels (Texas Tech University)

These First Team members were each awarded a $500.00 scholarship.

2008 Senior Division Meat Judging All American Second Team

08InternationalAA2nd

Second Team

Haley Deitzel (Texas A&M University)
Shanna Ward (Texas Tech University)
Katelyn Milton (South Dakota State University) 
Samantha Plaggemeyer (Colorado State University)

These Second Team members each received a $500.00 Scholarship.

Social Media