logo_03

Meat Judging Results

2017 Eastern National

The Eastern National Meat Judging Contest was held September 30, 2017 at Cargill Regional Beef in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania.  In total, 89 contestants from 13 universities participated in the contest.   

Senior Division

 

Top Individuals 

  1. Ben Mills, Texas Tech University (1047) EasternHighIndividual2017
  2. Terrel Platt, Colorado State University (1045)
  3. Conrad Schelkopf, Colorado State University (1043)
  4. Maddy Ainsley, Texas Tech University (1029)
  5. Ethan Finck, The Ohio State University (1028)
  6. Jenna Frink, Colorado State University (1026)
  7. Maggie Madden, Texas A&M University (1025)
  8. Jacob Green, Oklahoma State University (1019)
  9. Luke Fox, Texas A&M University (1019)
  10. April Molitor, Texas Tech University (1017)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, (4093)
  2. Colorado State University, (4092)
  3. Oklahoma State University, (4031)
  4. Texas A&M University, (4020)
  5. University of Florida, (3989)

Texas Tech University
 Eastern2017TTU

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Jessica Brown, University of Florida, (256)
Lamb Judging - April Molitor, Texas Tech University, (147)
Pork Judging - Ben Mills, Texas Tech University, (289)
Beef Judging - Jenna Hunt, Texas A&M University, (284)
Specifications - Conrad Schelkopf, Colorado State University, (97)
Total Beef - Ben Mills, Texas Tech University, (522)  
Total Placings - Jacob Green, Oklahoma State University, (487)
Total Reasons - Maggie Madden, Texas A&m University, (224)
Alternate Contest -Kaylee Martin, Texas Tech University, (828)

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - University of Florida, (975)
Lamb Judging - Colorado State University, (576)  
Pork Judging -
Oklahoma State University, (1137) 
Beef Judging - Texas A&M University, (1110)  
Specifications - Texas Tech University, (379)
Total Beef - Colorado State University, (2034)  
Total Placings - Texas A&M University, (1927)  
Total Reasons - Colorado State University, (868)


Official Committee

Dr. Benjy Mikel, John R. White (Chair)
Laura Knighton, Sealed Air
Meagan Haymes, Cargill
Diana Clark, Certified Angus Beef
Christy Cashman, Clemons Food Group
Dr. Jonathan Campbell, Penn State University
Darrell Dowd, USDA

Social Media