logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2005 HIGH PLAINS

Meat Judging Results 2005 High Plains

The Cargill Meat Solutions High Plains Meat Judging Contest was held October 30, 2005 at the Cargill beef facility in Plainview, Texas. In total, 51 contestants from 8 universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. 90 individuals from 15 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

Official Committee

    Glen Dolezal, Cargill Meat Solutions - Chairman Cara Gerken, IMI Global - Lamb Carcasses Scott Pohlman, Cargill Meat Solutions - Beef Carcasses Ryan Person, ADViSYS, Inc. - Pork Cuts Clint Walenciak, Certified Angus Beef™ - Beef Cuts Eddie Behrends, Colorado State University - Pork Carcasses Rick Jones, USDA, AMS, Livestock and Seed Program, Meat Grading & Certification Branch - Grading and Specifications

A-Division

Top Individuals

    Anthony Siedel, Tarleton State (921)* Cody Schneider, Fort Scott CC (919) Zane Brown, Tarleton State (915)* Andrew Foote, Tarleton State (904) Daniel Cossman, Garden City CC (903) Trey Alex, Clarendon College (903) Brian Olson, Fort Scott CC (897) Ben Pyke, Clarendon College (895) Brett Gaylord, Clarendon College (889) Tyler Soblaskey, Eastern Oklahoma State College (886)

*Alternate, Did not count for team score

Top Teams

Clarendon College (3545) Garden City Community College (3495) Tarleton State University (3491) Fort Scott Community College (3485) Eastern Oklahoma State College (3418)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading

Brian Olson, Fort Scott CC (252)

Tarleton State University (958)
Lamb Judging

Brian Olson, Fort Scott CC (140)

Tarleton State University (508)
Pork Judging

Ben Pyke, Clarendon College (290)

Clarendon College (1071)
Beef Judging

Patrick Lee, Eastern Oklahoma SC (282)

Eastern Oklahoma SC (1094)
Total Beef

Patrick Lee, Eastern Oklahoma SC (530)

Tarleton State University (2015)
Total Placings

Ben Pyke, Clarendon College (489)

Clarendon College (1874)
Total Questions

Anthony Siedel, Tarleton State (210)

Tarleton State University (760)

Senior Division

Top Individuals

Charles Mock, Texas Tech University (1056) Justin Fruechte, South Dakota State University (1050) Justin Derington, Texas Tech University (1046) Caleb Shull, University of Illinois (1045) Matt Thome, Iowa State University (1029) Samuel Percival, Oklahoma State University (1029) Sarah Powell, Colorado State University (1006)* Stephanie Bradley, Texas A&M University (1026)* Crystal Johnson, Colorado State University (1025) Kelli Edgar, Texas Tech University (1021)

Top Teams

    Colorado State University (4002)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Caleb Shull, University of Illinois (264)
Texas Tech University (1004)
Lamb Judging Charles Mock, Texas Tech (144) Texas Tech University (548)
Pork Judging Samuel Percival, Oklahoma State University (285) Texas Tech University (1121)
Beef Judging Dustin Mohrhauser, South Dakota State University (282) South Dakota State University (1102)
Specifications Caleb Shull, University of Illinois (100) University of Illinois (385)
Total Beef Dustin Mohrhauser, South Dakota State University (542) Texas Tech University (2102)
Total Placings Justin Derington, Texas Tech University (498) Texas Tech University (1956)
Total Reasons Charles Mock, Texas Tech University Texas Tech University (811)

Social Media