logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2008 CARGILL MEAT SOLUTIONS

The Cargill Meat Solutions Judging Contest was held November 2, 2008 in Plainview, Texas. In total, 89 contestants from 16 universities participated in the contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals08CMSHIADiv

  1. Brant Shores, Clarendon College (962)
  2. Justin Bremer, Garden City Community College (938)
  3. Jeralyn Stephens, Tarleton State University (936)
  4. Brittany Boxwell, Clarendon College (933)
  5. Jacob Edmond, Clarendon College (927)
  6. Caleb Crosswhite, Clarendon College (927)
  7. Jill Tomlinson, Tarleton State University (926)
  8. Zach Robertson, Coffeyville Community College (921)
  9. Josh Kroeger, Clarendon College (915)
  10. Stephani Pogue, Coffeyville Community College (912)

Top Teams

  1. Clarendon College (3708)
  2. Coffeyville Community College (3658)
  3. Garden City Community College (3629)
  4. Tarleton State University (3615)
  5. Fort Scott Community College (3575)

Clarendon College
08CMSHTADiv

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Brant Shores, Clarendon College (258) 
Lamb Judging - Brant Shores, Clarendon College (150) 
Pork Judging - Caleb Crosswhite, Clarendon College (280) 
Beef Judging - Jacob Edmond, Clarendon College (290) 
Total Beef - Brant Shores, Clarendon College (538) 
Total Placing - Zach Robertson, Coffeyville Community College (488)   
Questions - Brant Shores, Clarendon College (230) 

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Clarendon College (968)  
Lamb Judging - Clarendon College (590)  
Pork Judging - Garden City Community College (1099)  
Beef Judging - Fort Scott Community College (1095)  
Total Beef - Clarendon College (2063)  
Total Placing - Coffeyville Community College (1938)  
Questions - Clarendon College (860)


Senior Division

Top Individuals08CMSSrDiv

  1. Paden Daniels, Texas Tech University (1048)
  2. Shanna Ward, Texas Tech University (1043)
  3. Kelly Manke, Oklahoma State University (1025)
  4. Jay Behrens, Texas A&M University (1021)
  5. Katelyn Milton, South Dakota State University (1020)
  6. Amanda Smith, Texas A&M University (1020)
  7. Danielle Brewer, University of Florida (1018)
  8. Tyler Radke, South Dakota State University (1017)
  9. Brendon Lowe, Oklahoma State University (1017)
  10. Biz McManus,Colorado State University (1014)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University (4076)
  2. Oklahoma State University (4052)
  3. South Dakota State University (4030)
  4. Texas A&M University (4018)
  5. Colorado State University (3983)

Texas Tech University
08CMSHighPlainsHTSrDiv

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Colorado State University (978)
Lamb Judging - Texas Tech University (571)
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University (1098)
Beef Judging - University of Florida (1091)
Specifications - Texas Tech University (390)
Total Beef - Colorado State University (2039)
Total Placings - Texas A&M University (1922)
Total Reasons - Texas Tech University (841)
Alternate Contest - Jeremy Blach, Colorado State University (1027)

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - Colorado State University (978)
Lamb Judging - Texas Tech University (571)
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University (1098)
Beef Judging - University of Florida (1091)
Specifications - Texas Tech University (390)
Total Beef - Colorado State University (2039)
Total Placings - Texas A&M University (1922)
Total Reasons - Texas Tech University (841)


Official Committee

    Dan Hale, Texas A&M University, Chair 
    Clint Walenciak, Certified Angus Beef, Pork Cuts 
    Bryan Lindley, Cargill Meat Solutions, Lamb Carcasses 
    Darrell Dowd, USDA AMS - Grading and Specifications 
    Chancie Moore, Cargill Meat Solutions, Beef Carcasses 
    Derek Vote, Cargill Meat Solutions, Pork Carcasses 
    Anna Kukowski, Cargill Meat Solutions, Beef Cuts

Social Media