logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2006 NATIONAL WESTERN

The National Western Livestock Show Meat Judging Contest was held January 15 at the Swift beef facility in Greeley, Colorado. In total, 53 contestants from 9 universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. 88 individuals from 12 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

Official Committee

Daryl Tatum, Chair, Colorado State University John Scanga, Beef Cuts, Colorado State University Wendy Woerner, Beef Carcasses, Swift & Co. Kurtis Sweeter, Pork Cuts, John Morrell Chad Carr, Pork Carcasses, University of Missouri Kristen Voges, Lamb Carcasses, Texas A&M University Rick Jones, Grading & Specs, USDA, Meat Grading and Certification

A-Division

Top Individuals

Paden Daniels (929)-Garden City Community College Kaleb Free (918)-Western Texas College Luke Kagarice (917)-Fort Scott Community College Trowdy Dickens (913)- Fort Scott Community College Rusty Smith (905)-Western Texas College Chance Caldwell (899)-Eastern Oklahoma State College Judd Gardner-Clarendon College Kathryn McClaskey-Allen County Community College Chelsea Tomascik-Tarlton State University Lindsey Cossman-Garden City Community College

Top Teams

Garden City Community College (3575) Western Texas College (3547) Allen County Community College (3506) Fort Scott Community College (3492) Clarendon College (3489)

Division Awards

Senior Division

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading

Trevor Thompson-Clarendon College

Garden City Community College

Lamb Judging Chelsea Tomascik-Tarlton State University Fort Scott Community College
Pork Judging Paden Daniels-Garden City Community College Garden City Community College
Beef Judging Rachel Claxton-Tarleton State University Western Texas College
Total Beef Judd Gardner-Clarendon College Western Texas College
Total Placings Kaleb Free-Western Texas College Garden City Community College
Total Questions Ben Estes-Clarendon College Eastern Oklahoma State College
Alternates Tami Oberheim-Garden City Community College

Top Individuals

Scott Howard (1053)-Colorado State University Jessica Igo (1029)-Texas A&M University Jana Matthiesen ((1023)-Iowa State University Travis O’Quinn (1018)-Texas Tech University Brandon Rinkes (1018)-Kansas State University Casey Maxwell ((1016)-Oklahoma State University Matt Sellers ((1011)-Texas Tech University Carl Oblander (1008)-Oklahoma State University Tina Krafft (1007)-Kansas State University Jake Jones (1007)-Oklahoma State University

Top Teams

Oklahoma State University (4002) Texas A&M University (4000) Texas Tech University (3988) Kansas State University (3981) Colorado State University (3960)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading

Scott Howard-Colorado State University

Iowa State University

Lamb Judging Jana Matthiesen-Iowa State University Colorado State University
Pork Judging Tina Krafft-Kansas State University Kansas State University
Beef Judging Amber Harris-Texas Tech University Texas A&M University
Specifications Matthew Menchaca-Angelo State University Kansas State University
Total Beef Scott Howard-Colorado State University Iowa State University
Total Placings Scott Howard-Colorado State University Texas A&M University
Total Reasons Jana Matthiesen-Iowa State University Texas Tech University
Alternates Thomas Epting-Angelo State University

Social Media