logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2017 NATIONAL WESTERN

The National Western Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held January 15 at the JBS USA, Beef Facility in Greeley, Colorado.  In total 48 contestants from seven universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest and 106 individuals from 13 universities participated in the Senior-Division contest.  

A-Division

Top Individuals

  1. Mario Alvarez, Clarendon College, 932Mario Alvarez - NW A Div
  2. Justin Logan, Fort Scott Community College, 926
  3. Stephani Dill, Fort Scott Community College, 913
  4. Britt Dixon, Clarendon College, 912
  5. Austin Trent, Clarendon College, 912
  6. Sherri Halsted, Clarendon College, 908
  7. Delani Graham, Western Texas College, 901
  8. Jose Chavarria, Zamorano University, 900
  9. Gabi Ryan, Australian National, 881
  10. Chaskee Kimbrel, Western Texas College, 874

Clarendon College 
 Clarendon- NW
 

Top Teams

  1. Clarendon College, (3664)
  2. Fort Scott Community College, (3530)
  3. Australian National, (3472)
  4. Western Texas College, (3418)
  5. Zamorano University, (33369)

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading -  Sherri Halsted, Clarendon College, 252
Lamb Judging -  Chloe Gould, Australian National, 142
Pork Judging - Delani Graham, Western Texas College, 282
Beef Judging - Mario Alvarez, Clarendon College, 285
Total Beef - Sherri Halsted, Clarendon College, 530
Total Placings - Mario Alvarez, Clarendon College, 491
Questions - Britt Dixon, Clarendon College, 205
High Alternate - Zack Steed, Fort Scott Community College, 913

Team Division Results

Beef Grading -  Clarendon College, 968
Lamb Judging -  Australian National, 518
Pork Judging - Clarendon College, 1084
Beef Judging - Clarendon College, 1123
Total Beef - Clarendon College, 2091
Total Placings - Fort Scott Community College, 1907
Questions - Clarendon College, 790


Senior Division

Top Individuals

  1. Maddy Ainsley, Texas Tech University, 1065Maddy Ainsley - NW Senior Div
  2. Charley Rayfield, Oklahoma State University, 1033
  3. Dax Dittrich, Texas A&M University, 1027
  4. April Molitor, Texas Tech University, 1022
  5. Luke Fox, Texas A&M University, 1021
  6. Kaylee Martin, Texas Tech University, 1014
  7. Jayne Bannister, Kansas State University, 1013
  8. Jenna Frink, Colorado State University, 1010
  9. Terrel Platt, Colorado State University, 1005
  10. Maggie Madden, Texas A&M University, 1003

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, 4102
  2. Oklahoma State University, 4010
  3. Texas A&M University, 4010
  4. Colorado State University, 4004
  5. South Dakota University, 3897

Texas Tech University 
 Texas Tech-NW
 
 

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading -  Jacob Green, Oklahoma State University, 261
Lamb Judging -  Maddy Ainsley, Texas Tech University, 145
Pork Judging - Maddy Ainsley, Texas Tech University, 287
Beef Judging - Jenna Frink, Colorado State University, 281
Specifications - Maddy Ainsley, Texas Tech University, 100
Total Beef - Jacob Green, Oklahoma State University, 539
Total Placings - Maddy Ainsley, Texas Tech University, 498
Reasons - Maddy Ainsley, Texas Tech University, 214
High Alternate - Clay Braden, Texas Tech University, 1052

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading -  Texas A&M University, 991
Lamb Judging -  Texas Tech University, 558
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University, 1113
Beef Judging - Oklahoma State University, 1089
Specifications - Texas Tech University, 394
Total Beef - Texas A&M University, 2067
Total Placings - Texas Tech University, 1940
Reasons - Texas Tech University, 804


Official Committee

  • Derek Vote – Chair – JBS USA
  • Kelcey Christenson – University of Wyoming – Beef Carcasses & Value based pricing
  • Tanner Adams – Cryovac Sealed Air – Beef Rounds & Loins
  • Dr. Tom Carr – Pork loins & Hams
  • Jordan Hinton – IMI Global – Pork carcasses
  • Drew Cashman – Mountain States Rosen – Lamb Carcasses

 

Social Media