logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2004 SOUTHWESTERN

The National Western Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held February 7, 2004 at Columbia Packing Company in Dallas, Texas.

Top Individuals, A Division

  1. Danielle LaVista, Tarleton State University
  2. Landi Woolley, Tarleton State University
  3. Joel Polifka, Fort Scott Community College
  4. Chase Bontrager, Fort Scott Community College
  5. Justin Myers, Clarendon College
  6. Brady Pendleton, Tarleton State University
  7. Trent Gober, Eastern Oklahoma State College
  8. Dustin Carnahan, Clarendon College
  9. Ty Nix, Eastern Oklahoma State College
  10. Jeremy Lorenzo, Fort Scott Community College

Top Individuals, Sr. Division

  1. Greg Clark, Texas Tech University
  2. Erin McMath, Texas Tech University
  3. Jessica Henderson, Texas A&M University
  4. Jason Jordan, Colorado State University
  5. Curtis Wilde, Texas Tech University
  6. Amanda Rigdon, South Dakota State University
  7. Matthew Heleniak, Oklahoma State University
  8. Marisa Hands, Kansas State University
  9. Andrew Everts, South Dakota State University
  10. Bryan Morris, Texas Tech University

Top 5 Teams, A Division

  1. Tarleton State University
  2. Fort Scott Community College
  3. Eastern Oklahoma State College
  4. Clarendon College
  5. Garden City Community College

Top 5 Teams, Sr. Division

  1. Texas Tech University
  2. Texas A&M University
  3. South Dakota State University
  4. Oklahoma State University
  5. Iowa State University

In total, 135 contestants from 19 teams participated in the contest.

Awards were sponsored by AMSA, A.C. Legg, Inc., American Angus Association, American Hereford Association, Shanna Boleman, Bob Campbell, Columbia Packing Company, CEV Multimedia, Equity Group, Foodbrands America, Inc., Roger Herriman, Keystone Foods, Lone Star Beef Processors, National Lamb Feeders Association, National Pork Board, National Steak & Poultry, Oklahoma-Texas Meat Processors Association, Research Management Systems, Sadler's Bar-B-Que Sales, The Solae Company, Southwest Meat Association, Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show, Swift & Company, and The Texas Association of Meat Processors, and Keith Tice. The awards breakfast was sponsored by Excel Corporation and National Finance Credit Corporation/ Texas Livestock Marketing Association.

Social Media