logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2010 SOUTHWESTERN RESULTS

The Southwestern Livestock Show Meat Judging Contest was held February 6 at Columbia Packing Company, Inc. in Dallas, Texas. In total, 47 contestants from six universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. Sixty-four individuals from nine universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals 2010SWHIAD1 

  1. Amanda White, Garden City Community College, (933)
  2. Brooke Giles, Garden City Community College, (928)
  3. Cade Luckett, Clarendon College, (924)
  4. Laura Mushrush, Fort Scott Community College, (904)
  5. Courtney Endicott, Coffeyville Community College, (901)
  6. Joni Mengarelli, Fort Scott Community College, (896)
  7. Brance Phelps, Garden City Community College, (894)
  8. Jenilee Martin, Fort Scott Community College, (891)
  9. Jackie McKenney, Clarendon College, (883)
  10. Kiala Pollman, Garden City Community College, (879)

Top Teams 

  1. Garden City Community College, (3634)
  2. Fort Scott Community College, (3556)
  3. Clarendon College, (3508)
  4. Coffeyville Community College, (3415)
  5. Western Texas College, (3271)

Garden City Community College
2010SWHTAD1

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Brooke Giles, Garden City Community College, (255)  
Lamb Judging - Amanda White, Garden City Community College, (150)  
Pork Judging - Cade Luckett, Clarendon College, (282) 
Beef Judging - Brooke Giles, Garden City Community College, (278)   
Total Beef - Brooke Giles, Garden City Community College, (533)  
Total Placings - Courtney Endicott, Coffeyville Community College, (480)
Questions - Amanda White, Garden City Community College, (215)  
High Alternate - Garth Blackburn, Coffeyville Community College, (883)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Garden City Community College, (979)  
Lamb Judging - Fort Scott Community College, (552)  
Pork Judging - Clarendon College, (1066)  
Beef Judging - Garden City Community College, (1053)  
Total Beef - Garden City Community College, (2032)  
Total Placings - Garden City Community College, (1880)  
Questions - Garden City Community College, (775) 


Senior Division

Top Individuals2010SWHISD1

  1. Trevor White, Texas Tech University, (1038) 
  2. Loni Woolley, Texas Tech University, (1034)
  3. Alanna Snare, Colorado State University, (1024)
  4. Simon Kern, South Dakota State University, (1023)
  5. Colton Brantley, Fresno State University, (1021)
  6. Austin Dezeeuw, Kansas State University, (1020)
  7. Michael Olsen, University of Nebraska, (1017)
  8. Chad Bower, Fresno State University, (1017)
  9. Markus Miller, Texas Tech University, (1010)
  10. Katie McCullough, Texas Tech University, (1009)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, (4091)
  2. Kansas State University, (4031) 
  3. Fresno State University, (3960)
  4. University of Nebraska, (3957)
  5. Oklahoma State University, (3946)

Texas Tech University
2010SWHTSD1

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Alanna Snare, Colorado State University, (255) 
Lamb Judging - Loni Woolley, Texas Tech University, (139)
Pork Judging - Erin Karney, Colorado State University, (285) 
Beef Judging - Kirsten White, Oklahoma State University, (281) 
Total Beef - Alanna Snare, Colorado State University, (526) 
Total Placings - Michael Olsen, University of Nebraska, (491)  
Reasons - Loni Woolley, Texas Tech University, (215)   
Specifications - Trevor White, Texas Tech University, (100)   
High Alternate - Kasey Kinney, Colorado State University, (1026)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Texas Tech University, (974)  
Lamb Judging - Texas Tech University, (550)  
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University, (1117)  
Beef Judging - Oklahoma State University, (1076)  
Total Beef - Texas Tech University, (2046)  
Total Placings - Oklahoma State University, (1912)  
Reasons - Texas Tech University, (833)  
Specifications - Texas Tech University, (378)


Official Committee

Brad Morgan, Chair, Oklahoma State University 
Shawn Harris, Cryovac, Sealed Air Corporation, Beef Carcasses
Randy Harp, Tarleton State University, Beef Cuts
Shanna Boleman, Food Safety Net Service Ltd., Pork Carcasses
Ian Shann, Tyson Foods Inc., Pork Cuts
Tom Carr, University of Illinois, Lamb Carcasses
Darrell Dowd, USDA, Meat Grading and Certification, Grading & Specs

Social Media