logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2016 SOUTHWESTERN

The Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held January 31st at Frontier Meats in Fort Worth, Texas. In total, 46 contestants from six universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. Eighty-five individuals from 9 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Leah Parsons, Garden City Community College, (908)Leah Parsonsweb
  2. Adrian Longoria, Garden City Community College, (903)
  3. Courtney Walker, Clarendon College, (893)
  4. Taylor Stubenbordt, Clarendon College, (870)
  5. Katie Thoden, Fort Scott Community College, (867)
  6. Makayla Linville, Garden City Community College, (867)
  7. Mateo Toro, Zamorano University, (864)
  8. Ryan Green, Cisco College, (859)
  9. Thachary Mayer, Clarendon College, (854)
  10. Brock Sheppard, Garden City Community College, (851)

Top Teams

  1. Garden City Community College, (3529)
  2. Clarendon College, (3458)
  3. Zamorano University, (3342)
  4. Fort Scott Community College, (3291)
  5. Cisco College, (3215)

Garden City Community College  GCCCweb1

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Makayla Linville, Garden City Community College, (236) 
Lamb Judging - Courtney Walker, Clarendon College, (150) 
Pork Judging - Brock Sheppard, Garden City Community College, (287) 
Beef Judging - Adrian Longoria, Garden City Community College, (274) 
Total Beef - Leah Parsons, Garden City Community College, (509) 
Total Placings - Heidi Cook, Western Texas College, (479) 
Questions - Thachary Mayer, Clarendon College, (225) 
High Alternate - Mallory Overpeck, Garden City Community College, (877)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Garden City Community College, (874) 
Lamb Judging - Clarendon College, (576) 
Pork Judging - Garden City Community College, (1051) 
Beef Judging - Garden City Community College, (1050) 
Total Beef - Garden City Community College, (1924) 
Total Placings - Garden City Community College, (1880) 
Questions - Clarendon College, (805)


Senior Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Maddie Comes, Colorado State University, (1029)Maddie Comesweb
  2. Kye Schwartz, Texas Tech University, (1026)
  3. Cole Perkins, Texas Tech University, (1022)
  4. Taylor Horton, Colorado State University, (1013)
  5. Emily Rice, Oklahoma State University, (1013)
  6. Tommy Fletcher, Texas Tech University, (1012)
  7. Julianna Albrecht, Oklahoma State University, (1012)
  8. Austin Hunt, Colorado State University, (1009)
  9. Jacob Painter, Angelo State University, (1007) 
  10. Thomas Neal, Oklahoma State University, (996)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, (4021)
  2. Oklahoma State University, (4002)
  3. Colorado State University, (3989)
  4. Texas A&M University, (3894)
  5. Kansas State University, (3851)

Texas Tech University
 TTUweb

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Thomas Neal, Oklahoma State University, (251) 
Lamb Judging - Chelsie Vineyard, Texas Tech University, (146) 
Pork Judging - Maddie Comes, Colorado State University, (285) 
Beef Judging - Trevor Birky, Kansas State University, (280) 
Total Beef - Kevin Meng, Kansas State University, (517)  
Total Placings - Andrew Berg, South Dakota State University, (491) 
Reasons - Kye Schwartz, Texas Tech University, (222)  
Specifications - Maddie Comes, Colorado State University, (100) 
High Alternate - Blayne Troxell, Texas Tech University, (1032)

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - Oklahoma State University, (962)  
Lamb Judging - Texas Tech University, (570)  
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University, (1115)  
Beef Judging - Kansas State University, (1091)  
Total Beef  - Oklahoma State University, (2011)  
Total Placings - Kansas State University, (1908)
Reasons - Texas Tech University, (860)  
Specifications - Oklahoma State University, (368)  

Social Media