logo_03

Candidates for President Elect

John Scanga, Associate Senior Technical Consultant, Elanco Animal Health

Member Since 2006

Current Committees

  • ICoMST 2020 Organizing Committee & Program Committee
  • Nominations & Recognition Committee (2016 to present)
  • Grading Standards Committee (Chair, 2014 to present)

Previous Committees

  • AMSA Board of Directors (2013-2016)
  • American Royal Judging Contest (2015, 2016)
  • High Plains Judging Contest (2013)
  • Research Protocol Committee (2013-16)
  • Research Award Selection Committee (2008-2011)
  • Scientific Information Committee (2008-2011)
  • National 4-H Meat Judging Advisory Committee (2007-2010)

Steven Larsen, Assistant Vice President, Science and Technology, National Pork Board

Member Since 2009

Current Committees

  • Achievement Award Selection Committee (2017 to present)
  • Meat Science Lexicon Task Force (2016 to present)
  • ICoMST 2020 Organizing Committee
  • Foundation Board of Trustees (2015 to present)
  • Nominations and Recognition Committee (2015 to present)

Previous Committees

  • American Royal Judging Contest (2013, 2015, 2016)
  • PORK 101 Curriculum and Host Committee (2013-2015)
  • AMSA Board of Directors (2012-2015)
  • RMC Planning Committee (2007-2013)
  • IMCA Executive Committee (2011-2014)

Candidates for Treasurer

Lauren Sammel, Enabling Technologies Coordinator, Johnsonville, LLC

Member Since 1999

Current Committees

  • Nominations & Recognition (2017 to present)
  • RMC Program Planning (2013 to present)

Previous Committees

  • Student Board RMC Scholarship Committee (2016-17)
  • AMSA Board of Directors (2014-17)
  • Student Board Advisor (2015-17)
  • Achievement Awards Selection Committee (chair, 2013)
  • 2012 RMC Host Committee Co-Chair
  • Abstract and Student Research Competition Committee (2009-12)
  • Processed Meat Clinic (2007-09)

Susan Shivas, Senior Director, Research and Development, Tyson Foods

Member since 2004

Current Committees

  • RMC Program Planning Committee (2016 to present)
  • Nominations and Recognition (2015 to present)

Previous Committees

  • Membership Committee (2014-17)
  • Webinar Advisory Board (2013-16)
  • Membership Committee (2012-14)
  • AMSA Board of Directors (2012-15)
  • Scientific Information Committee (2010-13)
  • Meat Processing Award Selection (2008-11)

Candidates for Director

David Hayden, Regional Sales Manager, JBT

Member since 2009

Current Committees

  • ICoMST 2020 – Communications Subcommittee
  • Student Board of Directors Industry Advisor
  • RMC Program Planning Committee (2012 to present)
  • Webinar Advisory Board, Co-Chair (2013 to present)

Previous Committees

  • Student Fundraising Committee (2010-11)
  • Student Leadership Events Committee (2010-11)
  • Student Social Events Committee (2009-10)
  • Web Site & Information Technology Committee (Chair) (2013-15)

Megan Hobbs, Director, Research & Development, Cargill

Member since 2002

Current Committees

  • RMC Program Planning (2016 to present)

Previous Committees

  • Extension Industry Service Award (2014-16)
  • International Committee (2010-12)
  • Teaching Award (2008-9)
  • MIRC Planning (2006-8)

David McKenna, Director, Meat Research Applications, Tyson Foods

Member since 1996

Current Committees

  • Achievement Award Committee (2016-present)

Previous Committees

  • Membership Committee (2007-2009)
  • IMCA Executive Committee (2006-2008)

Wes Schilling, Professor, Mississippi State University

Member since 1998

Current Committees

  • Meat and Muscle Biology Editorial Board

Previous Committees

  • Journal Committee (2012-16, chair in 2016)
  • Research Award Committee (2006-9)
  • Quiz Bowl Committee (2013-15)
  •  Scientific Information Committee (2008-11)

Steven Shackelford, Research Food Technologist, USDA ARS MARC

Member since 1996

Current Committees

  • ICoMST 2020 – Technical Program Subcommittee
  • RMC Program Planning (2010-present)

Previous Committees

  • Research Award Committee (2012-2015, chair in 2015)

Keith Underwood, Associate Professor, South Dakota State University

Member since 2006

Current Committees

  • Achievement Award Selection (2018 to present)
  • IMCA Executive Committee (2017 to present)
  • RMC Planning (2013-present)

Previous Committees

  • American Royal Judging Contest (2013, 2015)
  • High Plains Judging Contest (2016)
  • Quiz Bowl (2014-16)
  • Student Taste of RMC Planning (2008-9)

Social Media