logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2006 AMERICAN ROYAL

Meat Judging Results 2006 American Royal

The American Royal Meat Judging Contest was held October 15, 2006 at Tyson Foods in Emporia, Kansas.

A Division Contest Results

Top Individuals

  • Ben Estes (944), Clarendon College
  • Kyle Deer (937), Fort Scott Community College
  • Paden Daniels (936), Garden City Community College
  • Judd Gardner (926), Clarendon College
  • Kurtis Campbell (924), Garden City Community College
  • Luke Kagarice (909), Fort Scott Community College
  • Heather Veltri (907), Garden City Community College
  • Cassandra Chancey (900), Clarendon College
  • Trowdy Dickens (897), Fort Scott Community College
  • Matthew Morales (880) , Garden City Community College

Top Teams

  • Fort Scott Community College (3667)
  • Clarendon College (3615)
  • Garden City Community College (3579)
  • Illinois Central College (3384)
  • Eastern Oklahoma State University (3381)
  • Barton County Community College (3338)
  • Allen County Community College (3327)
  • Western Texas College (3266)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Paden Daniels, Garden City Community College (252) Fort Scott Community College (953)
Lamb Judging Judd Gardner, Clarendon College (141) Garden City Community College (499)
Pork Judging Ben Estes, Clarendon College (283) Fort Scott Community College (1097)
Beef Judging Ben Estes, Clarendon College (295) Clarendon College (1142)
Total Beef Ben Estes, Clarendon College (545) Clarendon College (2085)
Total Placing Kyle Deer, Fort Scott Community College (481) Fort Scott Community College (1889)
Questions Paden Daniels, Garden City Community College (225) Clarendon College (850)
Alternate Contest Jaimie Swanson, Clarendon College (935)

B Division Contest Results

Top Individuals

  • Wade Fisher (1042), Texas A&M University
  • Kelly Murdock (1034), Texas A&M University
  • Jessica Igo (1028), Texas A&M University
  • Mellissa Smith (1028), South Dakota State University
  • Mindy Rose (1025), Oklahoma State University
  • Casey Maxwell (1023), Oklahoma State University
  • Matthew Menchaca (1021), Angelo State University
  • Sara Wells (1020), The Ohio State University
  • Randi Whitlock (1016), Angelo State University
  • Britton Blair (1016), South Dakota State University
  • Eric Djerde (1016) , South Dakota State University

Top Teams

  • Texas A&M University (4097)
  • South Dakota State University (4059)
  • Oklahoma State University (4052)
  • Angelo State University (4043)
  • Texas Tech University (3995)
  • Colorado State University (3992)
  • University of Missourri- Columbia (3992)
  • Kansas State University (3992)
  • University of Illinois (3965)
  • North Dakota State University (3947)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Kelly Murdock, Texas A&M University (260) Angelo State University (998)
Lamb Judging Phillip Boydston, University of Missouri-Columbia (142) Texas A&M University (518)
Pork Judging Luke Keller, North Dakota State University (287) Colorado State University (1124)
Beef Judging Landi Woolley, Texas Tech University (288) Texas Tech University (1120)
Specifications Carl Oblander, Oklahoma State University (100) Texas Tech University (390)
Total Beef Jessica Igo, Texas A&M Unversity (541) Oklahoma State University (2104)
Total Placings Luke Keller, North Dakota State University (491) North Dakota State University (1910)
Total Reasons Jessica Igo, Texas A&M University (217) Texas A&M University (857)
Alternate Contest Seth Nienhueser, Colorado State University (1037)

Official Committee

Dell Allen, Chair Jodie Pitcock, Beef Cuts Jim Riemann, Pork Cuts Rick Jones, Grading and Specifications Joe Harris, Beef Carcasses Jason Behrends, Pork Carcasses Dale Woerner, Lamb Carcasses

In total, 81 contestants from 14 universities participated in the contest.

Social Media