logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2007 CARGILL MEAT SOLUTIONS CONTEST

The Cargill Meat Solutions Judging Contest was held October 28, 2007 in Plainview, Texas.

A Division Contest Results

Top Individuals

  • Josh Hasty, Clarendon College (982)
  • Kelli Mock, Clarendon College (935)
  • Shayna Dunlap, Coffeyville Community College (931)
  • Megan Lawrence, Allen County Community College (928)
  • Jacquie Welton, Eastern Oklahoma State College (923)
  • Derek Moore, Clarendon College (921)
  • Andy Boecker, Coffeyville Community College (919)
  • Shanna Ward, Coffeyville Community College (917)
  • Paul Morales, Clarendon College (911)
  • Kayla Hurley, Garden City Community College (906)

Top Teams

  • Clarendon College (3701)
  • Coffeyville Community College (3666)
  • Eastern Oklahoma State College (3595)
  • Allen County Community College (3534)
  • Fort Scott Community College (3528)
  • Garden City Community College (3420)
  • Illinois Central College (3276)
  • Western Texas College (3265)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Josh Hasty, Clarendon College (267) Clarendon College (988)
Lamb Judging Laura Odonnell, Eastern Oklahoma State College (140) Clarendon College (543)
Pork Judging Kelli Mock, Clarendon College (295) Coffeyville Community College (1111)
Beef Judging Josh Hasty, Clarendon College (288) Coffeyville Community College(1108)
Total Beef Josh Hasty, Clarendon College (555) Clarendon College (2078)
Total Placing Stanley Forbes, Western Texas College (493) Western Texas College (1960)
Questions Josh Hasty, Clarendon College (230) Clarendon College (815)

Senior Division Contest Results

Top Individuals

  1. Matt Grussing, South Dakota State University (1069)
  2. Cheyenne Dixon, Colorado State University (1062)
  3. Benjamin Pyke, Texas Tech University (1047)
  4. Crystal Waters, Texas Tech University (1047)
  5. Reed Smith, Oklahoma State University (1045)
  6. Brett Gaylord, Texas Tech University (1042)
  7. Brian Self, Colorado State University (1039)
  8. Whitney Keller, University of Illinois (1037)
  9. Lindsay Eurich, Colorado State University (1035)
  10. Kyle Baker, Kansas State University (1034)

Top Teams

  • Colorado State University (4140)
  • Oklahoma State University (4132)
  • Texas Tech University (4072)
  • University of Illinois (4049)
  • South Dakota State University (4046)
  • Texas A&M University (4031)
  • Kansas State University (4021)
  • University of Wyoming (3950)
  • West Texas A&M University (3891)
  • Angelo State University (3887)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Brett Gaylord, Texas Tech University (260) Oklahoma State University (986)
Lamb Judging Crystal Waters, Texas Tech University (144) Oklahoma State University (558)
Pork Judging Dominic Disanti, Colorado State University (290) Colorado State University (1120)
Beef Judging Matt Grussing, South Dakota State University (290) Colorado State University (1116)
Specifications Brett Gaylord, Texas Tech University (100) Colorado State University (400)
Total Beef Matt Grussing, South Dakot State University (547) Oklahoma State University (2097)
Total Placings Courtney Maloney, Oklahoma State University (498) South Dakota State University (1954)
Total Reasons Matt Grussing, South Dakot State University (224) Colorado State University (850)

Official Committee

Randy Hines, Chair Bryan Lindley, Pork Cuts Chancie Moore, Lamb Carcasses Darrell Dowd, USDA AMS - Grading and Specifications Derek Vote, Beef Carcasses Anna Kukowski, Pork Carcasses Clint Walenciak, Beef Cuts

In total, 117 contestants from 20 universities participated in the contest.

Social Media