logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2009 NATIONAL WESTERN

The National Western Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held January 18 at the JBS USA LLC., Beef Facility in Greeley, Colorado.  In total, 61 contestants from 8 universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest and 79 individuals from 11 universities participated in the Senior

A-DivisionNW2009HIADiv

Top Individuals

  1. Clayton Gardner, Clarendon College, (939)
  2. Michael Evans, Garden City Community College, (922)
  3. Alyssa Jobe, Allen County Community College, (919)
  4. Jerra McMath, Clarendon College, (914)
  5. Jonathan Reazin, Coffeyville Community College, (912)
  6. Cole Crawford, Garden City Community College, (906)
  7. David Hueftle, Garden City Community College, (899)
  8. Zane Burgardt, Allen County Community College, (895)
  9. Traeann Schlemmer, Tarleton State University, (884)
  10. Shane Bradbury, Fort Scott Community College, (883) 

Top Teams

  1. Garden City Community College, (3582)
  2. Clarendon College, (3529)
  3. Allen County Community College, (3506)
  4. Coffeyville Community College, (3479)
  5. Fort Scott Community College, (3460)

Garden City Community College
NW2009HTADiv

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Clayton Gardner, Clarendon College, (255)  
Lamb Judging - Cole Crawford, Garden City Community College, (150)  
Pork Judging - Clayton Gardner, Clarendon College, (283)  
Beef Judging - Jonathan Reazin, Coffeyville Community College, (275) 
Total Beef - Clayton Gardner, Clarendon College, (525)  
Total Placings - Clayton Gardner, Clarendon College, (494)  
Questions - David Hueftle, Garden City Community College, (220) 
High Alternate - Mindi Bredemeyer, Tarleton State University, (878)   

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Allen County Community College, (956)  
Lamb Judging - Garden City Community College, (570)  
Pork Judging - Tarleton State University, (1068)  
Beef Judging - Garden City Community College, (1046)  
Total Beef - Garden City Community College, (1968)  
Total Placings - Clarendon College, (1917)  
Questions - Garden City Community College, (800)


Senior Division
NW2009HISrDiv

Top Individuals

  1. Matt Bruton, Texas Tech University, (1045)
  2. Brandon O'Quinn, Texas Tech University, (1031)
  3. Gretchen Frost, Oklahoma State University, (1026)
  4. Heather Pierce, Colorado State University, (1023)
  5. Mary Hunt, Oklahoma State University, (1023)
  6. Drew Edleman, South Dakota State University, (1023)
  7. Abby Long, Texas Tech University, (1022)
  8. Tyler Grussing, South Dakota State University, (1017)
  9. Collin Corbin, Texas Tech University, (1014)
  10. Amanda Stade, South Dakota State University, (1013)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, (4112)
  2. South Dakota State University, (4032)
  3. Oklahoma State University, (4005)
  4. Colorado State University, (3948)
  5. Kansas State University, (3914)

Texas Tech University
NW2009HTSrDiv

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Gretchen Frost, Oklahoma State University, (252)  
Lamb Judging - Tyler Grussing, South Dakota State University, (143) 
Pork Judging - Matt Bruton, Texas Tech University, (280)
Beef Judging - Heather Pierce, Colorado State University, (284)
Total Beef - Matt Bruton, Texas Tech University, (528)  
Total Placings - Matt Bruton, Texas Tech University, (495) 
Reasons - Heather Pierce, Colorado State University, (210)
Specifications - Matt Bruton, Texas Tech University, (100)
High Alternate - Josh Hasty, Texas Tech University, (1056)   

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - Oklahoma State University, (964)  
Lamb Judging - South Dakota State University, (554)  
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University, (1106)  
Beef Judging - University of Nebraska, (1105)  
Total Beef - Texas Tech University, (2065)  
Total Placings - Texas Tech University, (1965)  
Reasons - Kansas State University, (797)  
Specifications - Texas Tech University, (394)   


Official Committee

Wendy Woerner, Chair, Colorado State University Extension 
Tom Carr, Lamb Carcasses, University of Illinois 
Deidrea Mabry, Beef Cuts, American Meat Science Association 
Brad Morgan, Beef Carcasses, Oklahoma State University 
John Scanga, Pork Cuts, IEH Laboratories and Consulting Group 
Stacy Mueller, Pork Carcasses, H-E-B Meat Manufacturing 
Darrell Dowd, Grading & Specs, USDA, AMS, Meat Grading and Certification

Social Media