logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2006 SOUTHWESTERN

The Soutwestern Livestock Show Meat Judging Contest was held January 15 at the Swift beef facility in Greeley, Colorado. In total, 48 contestants from 8 universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. 76 individuals from 11 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

Official Committee

Dr. Gordon Davis, Chairman--CEV Multimedia
Jeff Lansdale, Beef Cuts--CEV Multimedia
Shawn Harris, Lamb Carcasses--Cryovac, Sealed Air Corp.
Angela Reicks, Beef Carcasses--Texas Tech University
Randy Harp, Pork Carcasses--Tarleton State University
Tanner Machado, Pork Cuts--South Dakota State University
Rick Jones, Grading & Specs--USDA, AMS, LS, MGC

A-Division

Top Individuals

  • Paden Daniels (948)-Garden City Community College
  • Ben Estes (926) Clarendon College
  • Judd Gardner ((923) Clarendon College
  • Rusty Smith (908) Western Texas College
  • Kaleb Free ((907) Western Texas College
  • Kurtis Campbell (904) Fort Scott Community College
  • Jamie Swanson (898) Clarendon College
  • Chelsea Tomascik (894) Tarelton State University
  • Cassandra Chancey (892) Clarendon College
  • Josie Robison (888) Eastern Oklahoma State College

Top Teams

  • Clarendon College (3639)
  • Garden City Community College (3552)
  • Western Texas College (3548)
  • Eastern Oklahoma State College (3543)
  • Fort Scott Community College (3534)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading

Judd Gardner-Clarendon College

Western Texas College

Lamb Judging

Lindsey Cossman-Garden City Community College Clarendon College

Pork Judging

Kaleb Free-Western Texas College Fort Scott Community College

Beef Judging

Paden Daniels-Garden City Community College Clarendon College

Total Beef

Paden Daniels-Garden City Community College Clarendon College

Total Placings

Rachel Miles-Allen County Community College Allen County Community College

Total Questions

Judd Gardner-Clarendon College

Clarendon College

Alternates

Ross Harlow-Garden City Community College

Senior Division

Top Individuals

  • Matt Sellers-Texas Tech University
  • Corey Wheeler-Texas Tech University
  • Travis O’Quinn-Texas Tech University
  • Scott Howard-Colorado State University
  • Brandon MacEndaffer-Colorado State University
  • Jessica Igo-Texas A&M University
  • Amber Harris-Texas Tech University
  • Kaylee Reed-University of Wyoming
  • Matthew Menchaca-Angelo State University
  • Louis Muench-South Dakota State University

Top Teams

  • Texas Tech University (4114)
  • Colorado State University (4023)
  • Texas A&M University (3994)
  • South Dakota State University (3977)
  • Kansas State University (3947)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Merritt Carpenter-University of Wyoming Angelo State University
Lamb Judging Corey Wheeler-Texas Tech University Iowa State University
Pork Judging Brandon MacEndaffer-Colorado State University Texas Tech University
Beef Judging Matt Sellers-Texas Tech University Texas Tech University
Specifications Travis O’Quinn-Texas Tech University Colorado State University
Total Beef Matt Sellers-Texas Tech University Texas Tech University
Total Placings Brandon Goehring-Iowa State University Texas Tech University
Total Reasons Scott Howard-Colorado State University Texas Tech University
Alternates Landi Woolley-Texas Tech University

Social Media